x

Select your location

x

Pick a City

To find awesome offers around you.



Privacy Policy


Freshcartons Retail and Distribution Private Limited (CIN:U51909DL2021PTC379426), a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its corporate office at 14, Community Centre, D Block, East Of Kailash, 110065, New Delhi, India. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company/Freshcartons/We/Our/Us”).


The Website/domain name “www.rozana.in” (including mobile site) and the mobile application known as “Rozana Sarthi Peer App” and “Rozana Customer App” (collectively known as “Rozana”) is owned by the Company and is the owner of the brand ‘Rozana’ within the territory of India.


The Company respects your privacy and values and the trust you place in it. The Privacy Policy provides detail about what data is collected, the reasons for its collection, and how the data is collected and used, processed, and disclosed by the Company. 


Customers/Users (“You”, “Your”) are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully, as by accessing the Platform you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, and hereby provide your free and informed consent to the collection, storage, process and use of the data, as provided herein.

If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection, use, storage, and processing of your data, please do not use or access the Platform.

Our Privacy Policy reads as part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions (Terms of Use) of the Platform and is subject to change from time to time without notice. It is strongly recommended that you periodically review our Privacy Policy as posted on the Platform.


Should you have any clarifications regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at: customercare@rozana.in


  1. What data is or may be collected from you?


  • As part of the registration process of the Platform, We may collect the following Personally Identifiable Information about You:

  • Your Name including first name, middle name, and last name.

  • Your email address, mobile phone number, contact details, delivery address, postal code, fund id and device id.



  1. How is your data collected by us?


  • We collect your data in the following ways:

  • Data which is provided to us by you

  • when you contact us through the Website/mobile application (through any form, e-mail address, hyperlink, or social media address posted therein);

  • when you register with us :-

  • to receive our products, services, and/or newsletter. 

  • from the information gathered by your visit to our platforms.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • You may choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to use or avail some of our services and features.

  • Data that is collected automatically:-

  • We may automatically detect certain information about you such as your device id, lat/long coordinates, current app version being used, app state, products already added to your cart and language selected. This is done for giving a better user experience and better our procurement and product portfolio. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand our customers and enhance their shopping experience. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis and not on an individual basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the website or not), your computer browser information, your IP address associated with your interaction with the website.   

  • The company uses data collection devices such as “Cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. The company offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

  • The Company also uses cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help the Company provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

  • Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by Third Parties. The Company does not control the use of cookies by a Third Party, which is not managed by the Company, in any manner whatsoever.


  • If you send the Company personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the Platform, the Company may collect such information into a file specific to you.


  1. Why do we collect your data and how is it used?


  • We also collect and store certain information provided by you from time to time on the Platform. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient, and safe experience, customised to your needs including:-

  • To enable the provision of services opted for by you and to communicate necessary account and product/service-related information from time to time

  • To allow you to receive quality customer care services

  • To undertake necessary fraud and money laundering prevention checks, and comply with the highest security standards

  • To comply with applicable laws, rules, and regulations

  • To provide you with information and offers on products and services, updates, promotions, related, affiliated, or associated service providers and partners, that we believe would be of interest to you.

  • Where any service requested by you involves a partner/affiliated third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the Company to carry out your service request may be shared with such a third party.

  • We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity. The Company may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, to notify you if you win any contest; and to send you promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers.

  • Further, you may from time to time choose to provide payment-related financial information (credit card, debit card, bank account details, billing address, etc.) on the Platform. We do not store any details related to credit card/debit card or bank details. A third-party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from you by such third-party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes.

  • The Financial Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. Therefore,  We shall bear no liability in relation to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of third-party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations, and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between you and such third-party payment service providers.

  1. Storage of Data and Retention of data:-


  • All data is processed and stored in India.

  • The Company does not retain any information collected for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by us or such period as may be required by applicable laws. We must cease to retain personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that:

  • the purpose for which such personal data was collected is no longer being served by its retention, and

  •  retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  • The Company may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or other competent body pursuant to applicable laws.


  1. How do we protect your information?


  • To protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, damage, and alteration of the information under its control, the Company has in place appropriate and reasonable security measures and safeguards, in compliance with applicable laws. For example, Rozana servers are accessible only to authorised personnel, and your information is shared with the authorised personnel on a need-to-know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using the Platform, you agree that we shall have no liability for disclosure of your information due to a breach of security or unauthorised acts of third parties that receive your Personal Information or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, technical glitches, breach of security and encryption, errors in transmission. 

  • By using the Platform or providing information, you agree (i) that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site; and (ii) that we can take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your data till the time you use the Site or the services provided by the Site (directly or indirectly)


  • The Company may hold data protection impact assessments if we intend to undertake any processing involving new technologies, large-scale profiling or use of sensitive personal data, or other processing that carries a significant risk of harm to a data bank of Rozana.

  • The Company undertakes regular data audits conducted by independent data auditors, if and as required.

  • To the extent possible, we provide you with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the website/application, and opt out of any non-essential communications from us.

  • Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by following security practises yourself, such as not revealing account/login-related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

  • In the event of a personal data breach processed by us, we shall notify the Authority/Board or the competent authority and you, in such form and manner as may be prescribed, after becoming aware of such breach.


Please note : The Company will not ask you to share any sensitive data or information via email or telephone. If you receive any such request by email or telephone, please do not respond/divulge any sensitive data or information and forward the information relating to the same to customercare@rozana.in for necessary action.


  1. How can you correct inaccuracies in the information?


  • To correct or update any information you have provided, the Webiste/Mobile Application allows you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details or loss of access to the Platform, you can send an email to: customercare@rozana.in


  1. Your Rights?


  • Right to access: You can access your information, including your name, address, contact details, payment options, profile information, purchase history, order details, earnings/ savings, enrolled customers in the "Account" section of the website or mobile application.  To request access to personal information that is not available through Your Account or you are facing an issue accessing the same then you can request for access to the relevant information by sending an email to customercare@rozana.in.

  • Right to information: You have the right to obtain confirmation whether we are processing your data or not.

  • Right to obtain: You have a right to obtain a copy of the data being processed or that has been processed by us and the processing activities undertaken with respect to the same and identities of the parties with whom we have shared your data along with the categories of the data shared.

  • Right to correction and erasure: You have the right to correct and erase your data in a manner as may be prescribed. On receiving a request for such correction or erasure, we shall correct, complete, update, and erase the data as per your request. 

  • Right to restrict: You have a right to limit the way in which your data can be used by us.

  • Right to object: you have a right to object to your data

  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the option to withdraw the consent given earlier. Such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing to us. However, such consent withdrawal of consent would not affect the processing of data done prior to the withdrawal of your consent. If you are not providing consent or later on withdraw your consent, we shall have the option not to provide goods or services for which the said information was sought.


In view of Your above-mentioned rights, you may make a service request to us at: customercare@rozana.in


  1. Will the data be shared or used by third parties?


  • We may share limited information pertaining to your preferences with our affiliates to improve/ develop our Services in accordance with your shopping needs. We combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy.

  • We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing, and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

  • We may also share your buying patterns without divulging personal identities with affiliates/partner organisations and to the best of our knowledge and representations are given to us by these partners, they do not store this information. This is only done to provide a better experience and service to our consumers, kindly note this data is not monetized or sold to unrelated third-party organisations. 

  • It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:- 

  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; 

  • Enforce our agreements with you.

  • Investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.

  • Protect the security or integrity of our services. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

  • Impacts due to Changes in the Company Business : If the Company engages in a sale of some or all of Rozana's assets or stock, merger, acquisition, dissolution, bankruptcy, reorganisation, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence), some or all Other Information may be shared or transferred as part of the transaction thereof, subject to standard confidentiality practices and in accordance with the Indian laws.

  1. How can you opt out of the data collection process? 


  • The Platform provides all its Customers with the opportunity to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us or on behalf of any of their partners after setting up an Account. You can unregister/unsubscribe yourself from the lists and promotional emails by pressing the ‘Unsubscribe’ button provided in the promotional communications sent to you. However, we reserve the right to limit membership based on the availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.


  1. Use by Minor


  • We do not intend for our websites or online services to be used by anyone under the age of 18 Years as per Indian Law. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 (eighteen) years, you shall not register as a User on our Platform and shall not transact on or use the platform in any way. As a minor, if you wish to use or transact on our Platform, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Platform. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about a child, please contact us as described in the “Queries and Feedback" section in this Privacy Policy.


  1. Policy updates


  • The Company reserves the right to change or update this privacy policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Platform. Whenever we revise and modify this privacy policy, the same will be updated online. We request you visit our privacy policy statement frequently for any amendments and updates. Continued use of our services and the Platform will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the updated privacy policy. If you do not agree with any changes in this privacy policy, whatsoever, please stop using the application with immediate effect.


 

  1. Grievance Officer :

Name : Ms Anudeep Nain

Designation : Grievance officer

Address : 14, Community Centre, D Block, East Of Kailash, 110065, New Delhi, India

E-mail Address : anudeep@freshcartons.in

 


  1. Queries and Feedback :


Name :Mr  Hakim Mohammad


Office Address : 14, Community Centre, D Block, East Of Kailash, 110065, New Delhi, India.

 

Email address : customercare@rozana.in